Technical Program and Meetings

A Paper Search function and a personal schedule are also available.

Session Code Explanation
Code D - TT . N M
Explanation Day - Track . Ordinal Time
Possible Values MO TU WE TH FR
(Add P for
Interactive Forum)
- A1-A5: AP-S Tracks
UA-UK: URSI Commissions
SP: Joint Special Sessions
. 1-5 A: Morning
P: Afternoon
Sample MO - A5 . 2 A
Monday - AP-S Track 5 . 2nd Session AM (Morning)
 
Sunday, July 7
08:00 - 17:00
Short Course: SC1: Base station antennas for 5G – System aspects, design and verification Room 206/207
08:00 - 12:00
Short Course: SC2: IEEE-AP Standards Overview Room 209/210
Short Course: SC3: Fully-Polarimetric Phased Array Far Field Modeling Room 211
Short Course: SC4: Effective Medium Theories Backward in Time: From the 21st to the 19th Century - Non-Asymptotic and Nonlocal Approximations, Finite Samples, Interface Boundaries Room 212
Short Course: SC5: Beam Forming/Steering With Natural and Metamaterial Antennas and Fixed Beam Forming with Metaplates Room 213/214
13:00 - 17:00
Short Course: SC6: Application of Deep Learning in Computational Electromagnetics Room 209/210
Short Course: SC7: Origami-inspired shaped reconfigurable tunable RF structures using additive manufacturing technologies Room 211
Short Course: SC8: Unbalanced Fed Ultra Low Profile Inverted L Antenna and Functional Antennas Room 212
Short Course: SC9: Surface Electromagnetics in Antenna Engineering: From EBG to Meta-surfaces and Beyond Room 213/214
17:00 - 18:00
URSI Commission A Business Meeting Room 211
URSI Commission B Business Meeting Room 212
URSI Commissions C/E (combined) Business Meeting Room 209/210
 
Monday, July 8
08:00 - 11:40
Special Session: MO-SP.1A: Low-Cost Phased Array Technology Ballroom C
Special Session: MO-SP.2A: Emerging Technologies for Biomedical Applications Ballroom D
MO-UB.1A: Metamaterials Ballroom A
MO-A5.1A: Antennas for 5G I Ballroom B
MO-A1.1A: Beam Forming, Angle of Arrival and Pattern Synthesis Room 204/205
MO-A1.2A: Dielectric Resonator Antennas Room 206/207
MO-A5.2A: Additively Manufactured Antennas and Structures Room 209/210
MO-A2.1A: Electromagnetic Measurements and Material Characterization I Room 213/214
MO-A5.3A: Millimeter-wave and Terahertz Antenna Design and Optimization Room 203
MO-A1.3A: Leaky-Wave and Travelling-Wave Antennas Room 302
MO-A4.1A: Remote Sensing Room 304
MO-A3.1A: Transient Simulations Room 305
MO-UB.3A: Antenna Theory and Design I Room 212
08:00 - 09:40
MO-A1.4A: Broadband Antennas for 5G systems Room 303
MO-UB.2A: Frequency Selective Surfaces and Filters Room 211
10:00 - 11:40
MO-A2.2A: Analysis of Metamaterials and Metasurfaces Room 303
MO-A1.5A: Spiral Antennas Room 211
13:20 - 17:00
Special Session: MO-SP.1P: Application of Machine/Deep Learning and Uncertainty Quantification Techniques in Computational Electromagnetics Ballroom C
Special Session: MO-SP.2P: Space-Time Modulated Metamaterials Ballroom D
MO-A1.1P: Broadband Antennas Ballroom A
MO-A5.1P: Antennas for 5G II Ballroom B
MO-A1.2P: Reflectarray Design and Applications Room 204/205
MO-A1.3P: Novel Reconfigurable Antennas and Arrays Room 206/207
MO-A1.4P: Slot Antennas Room 209/210
MO-A2.1P: Electromagnetic Measurements and Material Characterization II Room 213/214
MO-UB.2P: Antenna Array I Room 302
MO-A5.3P: Biomedical Applications of Electromagnetics I Room 303
MO-A4.1P: Scattering, Diffraction and RCS Room 304
MO-UB.3P: Time-Domain Methods Room 305
MO-UB.4P: Frequency Domain Methods Room 211
13:20 - 15:00
MO-UB.1P: THz, Millimeter-Wave and Nanoscale EM Room 203
MO-UB.5P: Antenna Theory and Design II Room 212
15:20 - 17:00
MO-A5.2P: Terahertz Sensing Applications Room 203
MO-UB.6P: Antenna Theory and Arrays Room 212
 
Tuesday, July 9
08:00 - 11:40
Special Session: TU-SP.1A: Memorial Session for Dr. R. C. Hansen Ballroom C
Special Session: TU-SP.2A: International Collaborations on Next-Generation Radio Astronomical Instruments Ballroom D
TU-UB.1A: Cognitive Radio I Ballroom A
TU-A5.1A: 5G MIMO Antenna Technology Ballroom B
TU-A2.1A: Metasurfaces for Beam Shaping Room 204/205
TU-A1.1A: Material and Structural Antenna Reconfigurability Room 206/207
TU-A1.2A: Reflector Designs and Applications Room 209/210
TU-A2.2A: Theoretical Electromagnetics I Room 213/214
TU-A5.2A: Terahertz Antennas Room 203
TU-UB.2A: Antenna Array II Room 302
TU-A5.3A: Biomedical Applications of Electromagnetics II Room 303
TU-A3.2A: Computational Methods for Coupling and Scattering Room 305
TU-A4.1A: Imaging and Scatterer Characterization Room 212
08:00 - 09:40
TU-A3.1A: Hybrid Methods I Room 304
TU-A2.3A: THz and Optical Metamaterials Room 211
10:00 - 11:40
TU-UB.3A: Hybrid Methods II Room 304
TU-A5.4A: Additively Manufactured Antennas Room 211
13:20 - 17:00
Special Session: TU-SP.1P: Cybersecurity and Electromagnetic Systems: From DC to Daylight and from Wireless to Wired Ballroom C
Special Session: TU-SP.2P: Metasurfaces in Antenna Applications Ballroom D
TU-A5.1P: RFID Systems and Applications Ballroom A
TU-A5.2P: Millimeter-wave Antennas Ballroom B
TU-UB.1P: Wireless Communications Room 204/205
TU-A1.1P: Pattern Reconfigurable Antennas Room 206/207
TU-A5.3P: Recent Advances in 4G and 5G Antennas for Mobile Devices Room 209/210
TU-A2.1P: Frequency Selective Surfaces: Applications Room 213/214
TU-A1.2P: Antenna Feeds and Matching Circuits I Room 203
TU-UB.2P: Antenna Array III Room 302
TU-A5.4P: Biomedical applications of Electromagnetics III Room 303
TU-A3.3P: Computational Electromagnetics I Room 305
TU-A4.1P: Imaging Methods and Systems Room 212
13:20 - 15:00
TU-A3.1P: Finite Element Methods Room 304
TU-A5.5P: Educational Advances Room 211
15:20 - 17:00
TU-A3.2P: High Frequency and Asymptotic Techniques Room 304
TU-UA.1P: High-Frequency and Millimeter Wireless Metrology Room 211
16:00 - 18:00
TUP-A4.1P: Millimeter-wave Propagation Salon East
TUP-A4.2P: Propagation and Scattering in Complex and Random Media Salon East
TUP-A4.3P: Propagation in Tunnel-like Environments Salon East
TUP-A4.4P: Wave Propagation in Atmospheric Environment Salon East
TUP-A4.5P: Wave Propagation in Indoor Environment Salon East
TUP-A4.6P: Wave Propagation in Urban and Suburban Environments Salon East
17:00 - 18:00
URSI Commission F Business Meeting Room 211
URSI Commission K Business Meeting Room 212
 
Wednesday, July 10
08:00 - 11:40
Panel: A Discussion on the State of CEM Research: Reflections and Outlooks Ballroom C
WE-A1.1A: Broadband/Ultra Wideband Antennas and Systems I Ballroom A
WE-A1.2A: IoT, 5G and mm-Wave Antennas and Components Ballroom B
WE-A1.3A: Multi-band Antennas I Room 204/205
WE-A1.4A: Frequency Reconfigurable and Tunable Antennas Room 206/207
WE-A5.1A: Vehicular Antennas and Electromagnetics Room 209/210
WE-A2.1A: Wide- and Dual-Band Frequency Selective Surfaces Room 213/214
WE-A1.5A: Antenna Feeds and Matching Circuits II Room 203
WE-A1.6A: Array System Technologies Room 302
WE-A5.2A: Biomedical Applications of Antennas Room 303
WE-A4.1A: Methods of Inverse Scattering Room 304
WE-A3.1A: Optimization methods in EM designs Room 305
08:00 - 09:40
Special Session: WE-SP.1A: Optically Transparent Antennas Ballroom D
WE-UB.1A: MIMO Antennas and Systems Room 211
WE-UB.3A: Microstrip Antennas and Printed Devices Room 212
10:00 - 11:40
Special Session: Panel: Antennas for 5G and Future Networks: Perspectives and Opinions from Industry and Academia Ballroom D
WE-UB.2A: EBG, UWB and RFID based Antennas Room 211
WE-A2.2A: Theoretical Electromagnetics II Room 212
13:20 - 17:00
Special Session: WE-SP.1P: Time-Domain Computational Methods for Complex Electromagnetic and Multiphysics Problems Ballroom C
Special Session: WE-SP.2P: Design and Integration Aspects of Beyond 5G Communications for Mobile Devices Ballroom D
WE-A1.1P: Broadband/Ultra Wideband Antennas and Systems II Ballroom A
WE-A1.2P: Microstrip Antennas, Circuits and Design I Ballroom B
WE-A1.3P: Multi-band Antennas II Room 204/205
WE-A1.4P: Reconfigurable Arrays Room 206/207
WE-A5.1P: Electromagnetic Energy Harvesting Room 209/210
WE-A2.1P: Electromagnetic Band Gap Structures Room 213/214
WE-A2.2P: Metasurfaces and Transmit/Reflect Arrays Room 203
WE-A1.5P: Broadband Arrays Room 302
WE-UB.2P: Integral Equation Methods I Room 305
WE-UF.1P: Point-to-Point Propagation Effects Room 211
13:20 - 15:00
WE-UK.1P: Implantable and Ingestible Devices Room 303
WE-UB.1P: Fast Methods Room 304
WE-A1.6P: Antenna Feeds and Matching Circuits III Room 212
15:20 - 17:00
WE-UK.2P: Biomedical Applications Room 303
WE-A3.1P: High Performance Computing Room 304
WE-UE.1P: Interference and Environmental Effects Room 212
 
Thursday, July 11
08:00 - 11:40
Special Session: TH-SP.1A: Advanced DGTD and FVTD Methods Ballroom C
Special Session: TH-SP.2A: Driving Forward: Advances in Propagation Modeling for Wireless Systems Ballroom D
TH-A1.1A: Multi-band antennas for Mobile Communications Ballroom A
TH-A2.1A: Nanoelectromagnetics Ballroom B
TH-A2.2A: Cloaking/RCS Reduction and Absorption Room 204/205
TH-A1.2A: Microstrip Antenna Arrays I Room 206/207
TH-A1.3A: Adaptive, Active and smart antennas Room 209/210
TH-A1.4A: Antennas from Tesla to Today Room 213/214
TH-A2.3A: Topics in Metamaterials and Metasurfaces Room 203
TH-A1.5A: Slot Arrays I Room 302
TH-A3.1A: Integral Equation Methods II Room 305
08:00 - 09:40
TH-UA.1A: Bioeffects and medical applications Room 303
TH-A4.1A: Novel Radar Techniques Room 304
TH-UB.1A: Theoretical Electromagnetics III Room 211
TH-A5.1A: Novel Energy Harvesting Techniques Room 212
10:00 - 11:40
TH-UK.1A: Human-body Interactions with Antennas and other Electromagnetic Devices Room 303
TH-A4.2A: Inverse Scattering and Imaging Room 304
TH-UB.2A: Guided Wave and Waveguiding Structures Room 211
TH-UC.1A: Communication Systems Room 212
13:20 - 17:00
Special Session: TH-SP.1P: Innovative Reconfigurable and Multifunction Antenna Arrays Ballroom C
Special Session: TH-SP.2P: Antennas and RF Systems for Inteference Mitigation and Spectrum Management Ballroom D
TH-A1.1P: Broadband, Wideband and High-Gain Printed Antennas Ballroom A
TH-A1.2P: Antennas for 5G and Wireless Applications Ballroom B
TH-A1.3P: Electrically Small Antennas Room 204/205
TH-A1.4P: Application of Microstrip and Printed Antennas Room 206/207
TH-A5.2P: Advances in Radar, Massive and Multiuser MIMO Antenna Systems Room 209/210
TH-A2.1P: Metastructures for Antennas Room 213/214
TH-A2.2P: Space-Time and Tunable Metastructures Room 203
TH-UB.1P: EM Interaction and Coupling Room 302
TH-A3.1P: Sensing and Imaging in Challenging Environments Room 303
TH-A3.2P: Finite-Difference Time-Domain Methods Room 304
TH-A3.3P: Integral Equation Methods III Room 305
13:20 - 15:00
TH-UA.2P: Time-domain metrology, EM-field metrology Room 211
TH-A4.1P: Engineered Scattering Surfaces Room 212
15:20 - 17:00
TH-UA.3P: Microwave to Sub-millimeter Measurements/Standards Room 211
TH-UB.2P: Propagation Phenomenon and Effects Room 212
16:00 - 18:00
THP-A1.1P: Antenna Theory I Salon East
THP-A1.2P: Antenna Theory II Salon East
THP-A1.3P: Antennas in Theory and Practice Salon East
THP-UF.1P: Microwave Remote Sensing Salon East
THP-UF.2P: Propagation and Remote Sensing in Complex and Random Media Salon East
 
Friday, July 12
08:00 - 11:40
Special Session: FR-SP.1A: Recent Advances in Multi-Material Additive Manufacturing for Antennas and Microwave Devices Ballroom C
Special Session: FR-SP.2A: Antenna Innovations and Open Challenges for Small Satellites and CubeSats Ballroom D
FR-A5.1A: Ultra-wideband Components and Systems Ballroom A
FR-A1.1A: Circularly Polarized Patch and Printed Antennas Ballroom B
FR-A1.2A: Mutual Coupling in Antenna Arrays Room 204/205
FR-A5.2A: Elements and Arrays for Sensing and Measurement Room 206/207
FR-A5.3A: Wireless Power Transfer Room 209/210
FR-A2.1A: Design of Metamaterials and Metasurfaces Room 213/214
FR-UA.1A: Antennas Room 203
FR-UC.1A: Target Detection and Tracking Room 304
FR-A3.1A: Computational Electromagnetics II Room 305
FR-UB.1A: Imaging, Scattering and Remote Sensing Room 212
08:00 - 09:40
FR-A5.4A: Cognitive Radio II Room 302
FR-A5.6A: Chamber Technology for MIMO Antenna Measurements Room 303
FR-A1.3A: Microstrip Antenna Arrays II Room 211
10:00 - 11:40
FR-A5.5A: On-Chip Antennas Room 302
FR-A5.7A: Antennas for RFID applications Room 303
FR-A1.4A: Microstrip Antennas, Circuits and Design II Room 211
13:20 - 17:00
Special Session: FR-SP.1P: UWB Antenna Technologies for Radar Ballroom C
Special Session: FR-SP.2P: Topological Electromagnetics Ballroom D
FR-A1.1P: Microstrip Antenna Analysis and Design Ballroom A
FR-A1.2P: Reconfigurable Reflectarrays Ballroom B
FR-A2.1P: Novel Metasurfaces and Applications Room 204/205
FR-A5.1P: 3D Printed Antennas and Structures Room 206/207
FR-A1.3P: Radiators and their Array Integration Room 209/210
FR-A2.2P: Tunable and Reconfigurable Frequency Selective Surfaces Room 213/214
13:20 - 15:00
FR-A5.2P: Sub-6 GHz MIMO Antenna Design Room 203
FR-A1.5P: Slot Arrays II Room 211
15:20 - 17:00
FR-A1.4P: Polarization Reconfigurable Antennas Room 203
FR-A1.6P: Array Hardware Systems Room 211